Free Samples

Order up to 5 free samples!

Require Fitting?

Contact us to find out about our measure and fit service

Free Delivery

On orders over £100

3 Year Guarantee

on all blinds

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Great British Blinds are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“) and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) the data controller is Great British Blinds LTD of 17 Pecketts Way, Harrogate, HG13EW.

Any sensitive information we do collect we protect as if it as was our own for as long as we store it. We do not store any customer card details.

What information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information about you, your visiting method, your ip address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, number of pages viewed and length of time on each page. This is done by the use of cookies which allows us to improve our website and the user experience. Details about our use of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

Information relating to purchases and transactions carried out by you and Great British Blinds. By reviewing consumer transactions we can use this information to improve our product ranges going forward.

Information that you give us by signing up to our newsletter, by creating an account with us and allowing us to send you information via email or by post. We use this information to keep you up to date with our products and services. Photographs and imagery supplied to us by the consumer (you), We may use this (with your consent) on our social media and marketing materials.

Who we share your information with

Selected third parties, ie suppliers and or sub contractors to enable us to carry out the duties of any contract we enter with them or you. In the event that Great British Blinds sell or purchase any business assets we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If the Great British Blinds business is acquired by another party then personal data about previous transactions and its customers will be an asset transferred to them. We may be required by law to share your details with third parties for the purpose of fraud protection.

How we keep your information safe

Great British Blinds uses SSL – 256 bit encription and uses secure “https” access to any part of the site where you are required to provide any personal data.

Your personal data is stored securely on our servers, although the transfers of data and information via the internet is not completely secure we will do our best to protect your personal data. Any information supplied to us is at your own risk and we will do our best to prevent any unauthorised access to this information. Any passwords and account details set up by you should not be shared with anyone else, it is your responsibility to keep these safe.

Information we hold about you and your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. Check boxes relating to the use of your personal data are in place when filling in forms on our site. Alternatively you can email us at any time ([email protected]) to request us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Any links to other websites that are displayed on our site will have their own policies in place with regards to privacy, please ensure you read them if you intend to visit links through the Great British Blinds site as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Access to your information

You have the right to access any information held about you. Please contact [email protected] if you require this information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our policies from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check our policy pages occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close